The Rossini Festival

The Knoxville Opera Rossini Festival. A celebration of the performing arts.

The Rossini Festival

Saturday, April 30th, 2022
Downtown Knoxville
Sponsored by

This free festival features 700+ performers across five stages for 11 hours... Not to mention 100+ food and artisan vendors, YMCA FunZone on Market Square, and Beer Garden in the Bijou Parking lot!

For vendor information about the Rossini Festival, please contact dtownsend@knoxvilleopera.com.

Find Your Way

Looking for directions, vendors, or performances? Check out our Maps page to find directions to all of the Rossini Festival attractions!

Event Schedule - Saturday April 30th

Opera Stage
+
10:30 AM UT Opera Theatre
11:30 AM Tim Pope, tenor
12:00 PM Hannah Alfaro, soprano
12:30 PM Joel Brown, baritone
1:00 PM Jacqueline Brecheen, soprano
Diana Salesky, mezzosoprano
1:30 PM William Schaub, KSO Concertmaster
2:00 PM Rochelle Bard, soprano
2:30 PM Welcome Ceremonies
Puccini Gala Concert artists:
"Nessun dorma" and Finale from Turandot
3:00 PM Adam Diegel, tenor
3:30 PM Amy Shoremount-Obra, soprano
4:00 PM Michael Rodgers, baritone
4:30 PM Jacqueline Brecheen, soprano
5:00 PM Maurice Hendricks, baritone
5:30 PM Scott Bearden, baritone
6:00 PM Elizabeth Peterson, mezzosoprano
6:30 PM Christina Villaverde, soprano
7:00 PM Sarah Clementine Mire, soprano
Y Dance Stage (on Market Square)
+
10:30 AM PasiĆ²n Flamenca
11:30 AM Albi Bellydance
12:30 PM Vikhr Russian Folk Dance Ensemble
1:30 PM Sandsation Dancers
2:30 PM Broadway Academy of Performing Arts Dancers
3:30 PM Alexia Dance Ensemble
4:30 PM Oasis Dancers
5:30 PM Go! Contemporary Danceworks
6:30 PM Circle Modern Dance
7:30 PM TN Conservatory of Fine Arts and Ballet Gloria
8:30 PM Momentum Dance Lab
Choral Stage (on Clinch Ave. at Market St.)
+
10:15 AM Webb School Singers
11:15 AM Holston Middle School Show Choir
12:15 PM Cedar Bluff Middle School Concert Choir
1:15 PM Sound Company Children's Show Choir
2:15 Brand New Box of Matches
3:15 PM ETSU Ascension Choral Ensemble
4:15 PM Knoxville Gay Men's Chorus
5:15 PM Pellissippi State Community College Variations Ensemble
6:15 PM South-Doyle Middle School Chorus
7:15 PM Knoxville Opera Gospel Choir
Instrumental Music Stage (in Prestige Parking Lot on Market St.)
+
10:45 AM Knoxville Community Band
11:45 AM West Valley Middle School Orchestra
12:45 PM Knoxville Jazz Orchestra Middle School Band
1:45 PM Ensemble Swing Time
2:45 PM UT Jazz Big Band
3:45 PM HartStrings
4:45 PM Pellissippi State Community College Jazz Band
5:45 PM Pellissippi State Community College Brass Ensemble
6:45 PM Knoxville Jazz Youth Orchestra
8:00 PM Streamliners Swing Orchestra (audience invited to dance)
Chamber Stage (on Union Ave. at Market St.)
+
10:00 AM Anderson Family String Quartet
11:00 AM William Lovelace Harp Ensemble
12:00 PM Hardin Valley Thunder
1:00 PM Volunteer Statesmen Barbershop Quartet
2:00 PM UT Jazz Ensemble
3:00 PM Loving Strings
4:00 PM Kathryn Frady, soprano
5:00 PM UT Trumpet Ensemble
6:00 PM UT Saxophone Ensemble
7:00 PM UT Trombone Choir
Sponsored by